PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Your personal data will be processed for case management purposes and/or in order to answer your request by us Opel Automobile GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany, as the controller as follows:

 

The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in case you provide your respective consent and/or on Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR in case of customer requests. 

 

We as controller process the following data elements for the above mentioned purposes in conjunction with the information you provide regarding your case and/or request:

Name, Last Name, email address, postal address, telephone number (home and mobile), Gender, Social Media address, postal address (street name, postal code and city) and your respective Vehicle identification number and license plate of your Opel / Vauxhall vehicle

 

Above-mentioned data will be stored for up to 6 years for customer cases and requests and for 15 years in case of legal issues.

We share your above-mentioned data for the above-mentioned purposes with the respective responsible National Support Center (NSC) and/or the respective responsible Opel partner when necessary for the case management and/or for answering your request.

 

We share your above-mentioned personal data for administration support purposes to the respective engaged service providers. In particular we share your data for storage purposes with our IT supplier GM Holdings LLC, registered office at 27211 Centerville Road, New Castle County, Wilmington, Delaware, United States and headquarter located at 300 Renaissance Center, P.O. Box 400, Detroit, Michigan, USA, who is placed outside the EEA and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses. In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com.

 

We share following personal data for the listed purposes in particular with the following service providers:

Name, last Name, email address and postal address in order to provide you with gift service in some special cases - Simply Thank You, Richmond Court, Morton Road, Darlington, DL1 4PT, United Kingdom

Name, last Name and email address in order to perform a Customer Satisfaction Survey in case you provide your consent - INTERSOFT CEE SRL, MOLNAR JANOS 13 bl 4 sc A app 7, Brasov, Romania. 

Your rights.

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

Please note that your above mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

 

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights please contact us per email to: privacyrights@opel.com
 or send a letter to:

Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16.

 

Your personal data can be updated by us as the responsible controller at any time (e.g. change your address).

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois. Offices, Dublin Office. 21 Fitzwilliam Square, www.dataprotection.ie

or email privacyrights@opel.com

or send a letter to: Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16

Right to withdraw your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time. To do this please send an email to: customercare.ie@opel.com. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Contacting us

Opel Ireland Office: Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16 or via email: privacyrights@opel.com

Data Protection Officer:

Post: Opel Automobile GmbH, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany

E-Mail: Datenschutz@opel.com