PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY.

This website is operated by Opel Automobile Ireland Limited (“Opel”) as the controller and the hosting is done by our IT supplier General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA). All other microsites operated by Opel Automobile Ireland Limited are hosted in Europe by our IT supplier MRM (Frankfurt am Main, Germany). The registered office of Opel Automobile Ireland Limited is situated in Ireland at Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16.

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal data and how we use cookies. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

This website is operated by Opel Automobile Ireland Limited (“Opel”) as the controller and the hosting is done by our IT supplier General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA). All other microsites operated by Opel Automobile Ireland Limited are hosted in Europe by our IT supplier MRM (Frankfurt am Main, Germany). The registered office of Opel Automobile Ireland Limited is situated in Ireland at Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16.

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal data and how we use cookies. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

1. Types of data being processed / Links to other websites

Opel cares about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal data via this website.  This includes:

 

  • Information you provide to us when registering, requesting and using our services and our website, such as name, address, e-mail address, as well as image files uploaded by you as a user.
  • Information that we need when you report a problem with our website.
  • Information collected with cookies.

 

For further details, see section 2.

 

This website can also contain links to other Opel websites or to websites of our Opel partners, authorized workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Opel or third party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites.

 

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other Opel websites or of websites of third parties. Opel is not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website owners. Opel has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. Opel does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the third party's privacy policy for more information.

Please be informed that Opel cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

2. Information about the processing of personal data

Your personal data will be processed in order to manage and fulfil your requests and - when applicable - for personalised marketing and market research, controlled by us and Opel Automobile GmbH (Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany) as follows:
 

The data processing is based on Article 6 (1) a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in case you provide your respective consent and/or on Article 6 (1) b) GDPR in case of online requests.  
 

We, as controllers, process your personal data as follows: 

Data and Purpose(s)
 

Identification and contact details:    

  • Contact information: Gender, salutation*, first name* , last name*,  street*, postcode, city , phone number, email address*
    • To fulfil your request(s) – test drive request, request for a quote, service request, newsletter requests, general inquiries.
 

According to the nature of your request additional data elements maybe mandatory:

  • Model of interest information: model, body style, trim level, engine/transmission type
    • Fulfil your test-drive request and request for a quote
  • Actual vehicle information: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), vehicle registration plate, model of actual vehicle, fuel type of actual vehicle, first registration date, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, service type*, courtesy car, preferred method of contact
    • Fulfil your service request   
  • Individual comments, request type*
    • Fulfil your service reqeust or general inquiry
  • Financing information:  financing runtime / date, prepayment, insurance
    • Fulfil your request for a quote for a used car
  • Selected Opel Partner
    • Fulfil your test drive request, request for a quote (new and used car) or a service request

 

Business Customer Data:

  • Size of fleet, structure of fleet (passenger car or commercial vehicle), responsibility (user or chooser), information if Opel vehicle are already used in fleet
    • Fulfil your general inquiry related to customer services, financing services, Opel products and enterprise associated topics

 

Marketing Opt in Data:

  • Salutation, first name*, last name*, email address*, phone number, and related information provided by you (as part of / in association with your requests – see data in section 1 a - e)
    • Cutsomer Service eg. invitations to events, information about (technical) updates relating to my vehicle / a vehicle of interest or any vehicle services, notification of maintenance / inspection / servicing due dates, or breakdown assistance.
    • Customer information: Contact for eg. communications for new and used vehicles, finance and leasing offers, dealer servicing, inspection and workshop offers or quality improvement measures for my vehicle.
    • Advertising: Individual or personalised advertising of offers, products and services.
    • Customer satisfaction surveys: Contact after purchase / service, e.g. regarding satisfaction with my vehicle or the services provided.

 

Information collected via cookies:

  • Please see Section 7 for detailed information 

The data elements marked with a * listed above in section 1-4 are mandatory and necessary to fulfil your request. You are therefore obliged to provide the data. If you don’t provide this data we cannot fulfil your request.

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-up might be shown to you offering a test drive, or a voucher for your model of interest. Please see Section 7 for detailed information regarding cookies.

Your personal data will be stored for the above-mentioned purposes for further three years after the last contact with Opel. 

 

Recipients

We share your personal data for the below listed purposes with the following recipients:

 

Identification and contact details: 

  • in relation to: Model of interest information, Actual vehicle information, Individual comments, Financing information, Selected Opel Partner
    • To fulfil customer/prospect requests, Customer service, Customer information, Advertising, Customer satisfaction surveys
    • We and Opel Automobile GmbH share your personal data with the respective engaged processors (suppliers for IT-Service, market research and marketing services) to support the administration of the named purposes. In particular we share your personal data with following service providers:

 

MRM McCann GmbH

Großer Hasenpfad 44

60598 Frankfurt

Conteam Below GmbH

Am Brand 41

55116 Mainz

When applicable, we share your personal data with your respective selected Opel Partner.


We also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com.

Business Customer Data:

  • To fulfil customer/prospect requests, Customer service, Customer information, Advertising, Customer satisfaction surveys
    • We and Opel Automobile GmbH share your personal data with the respective engaged processors (suppliers for IT-Service, market research and marketing services) to support the administration of the named purposes. In particular we share your personal data with following service providers:

 

MRM McCann GmbH

Großer Hasenpfad 44

60598 Frankfurt

Conteam Below GmbH

Am Brand 41

55116 Mainz

When applicable, we share your personal data with your respective selected Opel Partner.


We also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com.

 

 

Marketing Opt in Data:

  • To fulfil customer/prospect requests, Customer service, Customer information, Advertising, Customer satisfaction surveys
    • We and Opel Automobile GmbH share your personal data with the respective engaged processors (suppliers for IT-Service, market research and marketing services) to support the administration of the named purposes. In particular Opel Automobile Ireland ltd share your personal data with following service providers:
 

MRM McCann GmbH

Großer Hasenpfad 44

60598 Frankfurt

Conteam Below GmbH

Am Brand 41

55116 Mainz

When applicable, we share your personal data with your respective selected Opel Partner.


We also share your personal data with the respective IT-Service provider (GM Holdings LLC, Michigan, USA) who is located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU SCC’s). In order to obtain a copy please send an email to privacyrights@opel.com.

3. Use of cookies

This website, email messaging, online services, advertisements and interactive applications use “cookies” for optimizing our services.

 

  • What is a “cookie”?

 

A “cookie” is a small file, typically of letters and numbers that we send to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk by our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to present the user with customized web pages that make the experience when visiting the Opel website more personal and better responding to the user’s individual needs.

Some cookies are important for the functionality of this Website and are automatically activated when visited by the users.  Some cookies allow us to provide the user with services and functions that best suit their needs, and to tailor our service to them to ensure easy and fast operation of the website.  

 

  • What kind of cookies does this website use?

 

Opel Automobile Ireland Limited may use three types of cookies on this website:

 

Cookies are categorized as follows:

  • Essential Cookies,
  • Performance Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

Essential Cookies enable our users to navigate the website and use features. Without these Cookies, the requested services cannot be provided, such as our Vehicle Configurator, Dealer Locator Function, or Request Forms.

We use Essential Cookies to:

  • Ensure that the web page functions and the functions are executed correctly, and
  • Allow you to save your selection in the Vehicle Configurator, and
  • Allow you to plan the route to your nearest dealer in the Dealer Locator.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, see which areas are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All this helps us to offer our users the services and functions that best meet their needs.

 

We use Performance Cookies to:

  • Create statistics on how our website is used,
  • See how effective our advertising campaigns are, and;
  • Review non-person-related user behaviour, and thus improve our website.

Some of the Performance cookies are provided by authorized third parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

So-called ‘Persistent Cookies’ are stored on the user's computer or device in-between browser sessions. They are used to maintain settings or preferences and to improve the use of the website on the next visit.  Some of these cookies are provided by authorized third parties.

We use ‘Persistent Cookies’ to:

  • Provide www.opel.ie offers that we think may be of interest to our users,
  • Provide our media and advertising partners with information about your visit, so that they can offer targeted ads;
  • Share information with partners who offer a service on our website. The information is only shared to provide a service, product or function (e.g., colour selection function in the vehicle configurator) and is not used for other purposes.

Some ‘Persistent Cookies’ are provided by authorized third-parties, but we do not allow cookies to be used for purposes other than those mentioned above.

 4. Web beacons and pixels 

This website contains web beacons (also called: “pixel tags”). A web beacon is often a transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that are placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the on-line behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail. Web beacons are used by third-party technologies (on this website those of Adobe Analytics) to monitor the activity of the users to our website. It allows to track which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (country/city level).

5. Tracking and Analysis 

Opel uses for a continuous optimization of its marketing communication the analytical software “Adobe Analytics” of Adobe Inc. It allows for tracking on-line behaviour in terms of time, geographic location and usage of this website. This information is collected via tracking pixels and/or cookies. The information gained via tracking pixels and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be connected to personal data. All information that is necessary for this analysis is stored on servers of Adobe Systems Incorporated in London, United Kingdom.  Opel does not share this information with any third party for its independent use.  If you do not agree with the analyses, you can disagree here: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

6.  Re-targeting 

By using re-targeting cookies, we are able to make offers more interesting for our users. Re-targeting cookies are stored on the computer or on the device of the Internet user during browser sessions.  They enable advertising of Opel products on partner and social media websites for users who have been interested in Opel products. 

The insertion of these advertisements is completely anonymous based on a cookie technology. No personal data (such as IP address or similar) will be stored, nor will any user profiles be combined with your personal data.

Furthermore, no user-related data about you will be communicated to any partner or social media website. Advertising is also completely anonymous.

 

You have the option at any time to deactivate the use of re-targeting cookies by clicking on the following link: http://www.turn.com/privacy/opt-out-of-the-turn-platform

7. Cookies that we use

In this section, we will inform you about the cookies used on our website. If you do not agree to the setting of individual cookies, you can deactivate the respective cookie by clicking on the name of the cookie. If there are no direct links to deactivation for some cookies, you can restrict the use of cookies in your browser settings, see point 8.

These online ad tracking cookies will show you relevant online advertising based on what you have viewed and clicked, as well as pages of our website that you have visited.

 

Cookie: Google AdWords

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Opt-outhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Cookie: Google DoubleClick

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Opt-outhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Cookie: Facebook Pixel

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Opt-outhttps://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Cookie: Bing

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Opt-outhttps://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

 

Cookie: Twitter

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://twitter.com/en/privacy

Opt-outhttps://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

 

Cookie: LinkedIn

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-outhttps://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Cookie: Signal

Data collected via cookie: The applied cookies store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you have viewed or clicked on.

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor online advertising messages and experiences specific to your preferences.

Providerhttps://www.signal.co/privacy-policy/

Opt-outhttps://privacy.signal.co/opt-out.html

 

Cookie: Google Tag Manager

Data collected via cookie: Opel/Vauxhaul uses Google Tag Manager to manage the operation of this website.

Purpose(s): Google Tag Manager is the tag management solution passing data.

Providerhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Opt-outhttps://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

- - -

 

CookieIgnitionOne (Email: privacy@ignitionone.com)

Data collected via cookies: The cookies we use store information about the pages of our website that you visited and the advertising campaigns you visited or clicked.

Purpose of data collection and processing: The cookie is used to analyze the use of our website to display discount coupon programs for certain usage profiles.

Providerhttps://www.ignitionone.com/privacy-policy/

Opt-outhttps://www.ignitionone.com/cookie-opt-out/

 

Cookie: LinkedIn Insight Tag

Data collected via cookie: Enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events (e.g. page views). The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a user's browser until a user deletes the cookie or the cookie expires.

Provider: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-cookie-policy

Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931?lang=en

 

CookieNetmining

Data collected via cookie : Netmining is a provider of display targeting solutions, including audience targeting, remarketing, and video, which uses real-time customer behavior to improve advertising spend.

Use of the data collected : The information collected will be used in a pseudonymised form to provide you with a tailored experience based on your preferences on our websites and within our online advertising campaigns.

Providerhttps://www.ignitionone.com/privacy-policy/

Opt-outhttps://oo.netmng.com/optout.php

 

Cookie: ScorecardResearch (privacy@fullcirclestudies.com)

Data collected via cookies: ScorecardResearch, a service of Full Circle Studies, Inc. and part of the comScore, Inc. market research group, collects digital consumption behavior data, which may include information about user activities on their computer or device, online activities, video streaming activities, and other activities, as part of comScore’s broad market research efforts. ScorecardResearch may collect personal information such as your name and contact information when you choose to provide it to us through our Website or otherwise. We may also collect information about your use of websites or applications, and the advertisements that you view on these websites and applications.

Purpose of data collection and processing: The cookie is used to create reports on digital consumption behavior and trends, and to provide research and information products to clients.

Providerhttp://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx?newlanguage=1

Opt-outhttps://www.scorecardresearch.com/Preferences.aspx?newlanguage=1

 

- - -

 

Cookie: Omniture / Adobe Analytics

Data Collected via Cookie: The applied cookies store information about the page of the website that you visited and the advertising

Purpose(s): This information is used in a pseudonymised form to tailor advertising messages and experiences specific to you preferences. It is also used to track your activity on our website. 

Provider: https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html

Opt-outhttps://www.adobe.com/ie/privacy/opt-out.html

8. Enable and disable cookies and similar techologies

The 'Help' menu in the Internet browser's menu bar on your computer tells users:

 

  • How to prevent the acceptance of new cookies in the browser
  • How to set the browser to notify them when they receive a new cookie 
  • How to completely disable Cookies.

 

If Cookies are disabled then much of the content on www.opel.ie will also be disabled e.g., Dealer locator, vehicle configurator and user-relevant offers may not be displayed correctly. To prevent this we recommend that Cookies are enabled.  

There are many on-line publications on cookies in case you want to read more. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

9. Interaction with Social Media Networks

Customer care and assistance via Social Media

You may contact Opel Automobile Ireland Limited also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (city/state) and/or make, model and year of the vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymized) data.

Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) into you post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.

 

Links to Social Media / Social Media Plug ins. 

 

Our web page includes links to social networks. 

In order to protect your personal data while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used.

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal data by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.

 

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

You Tube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/impressum

 

10. Your Rights

As data subject, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR or where the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes in accordance with the applicable law. 

Please note that your above-mentioned rights are restricted by law and must be fulfilled by us possibly only under certain conditions.

If you want to claim your above-mentioned rights please email us at, privacyrights@opel.com or write to: Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16. 

Your personal data can be updated by us as the responsible controller at any time (e.g. change your address) or the update can be performed by yourself at any time, as far as our systems or applications offer this functionality.

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint (Art. 77 GDPR) please contact Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.  

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time (for this please email, privacyrights@opel.com or write to: Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 16. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

 

11.   Changes to the Privacy Policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

12. Contacting us

Opel Automobile Ireland Limited, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18 D18 FP98, Ireland, Phone 00353 1 2161000,Email: customercare.ie@opel.com / Phone Customer Care: 00353(1)5339818 

Contact details for the data protection officer:

Privacy Rights, Opel Automobile Ireland ltd, Fern Road, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18 D18 FP98

 

E-Mail: privacyrights@opel.com

 

 

Version: May 2018

 

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.